Share, , Google Plus, Pinterest,

Print

Posted in:

The Clever Boys get ready for the 2016/17 PSL Awards

The Premier Soccer League (PSL) has announced the full list of nominees for the 2016/17 #PSLAwards which will be held at the Sandton Convention Centre on Monday, 10 July 2017. The awards will also be broadcast live on Supersport 4 and SABC.

A stellar 2016/17 season has Bidvest Wits nominated for the footballer of the season, Absa Premiership and MTN8 categories.

“We are excited and humbled to be a part of this year’s awards and to see so many of our players nominated across the categories. It is a testament to a great season, and the hard work and dedication of the team,” said Bidvest Wits coach, Gavin Hunt.

See a list of the Bidvest Wits nominees below: 

Thulani Hlatswayo: Footballer of the season

Absa Premiership

Darren Keet: Goalkeeper of the season

Thulani Hlatswayo: Defender of the season

Sifiso Hlanti: Defender of the season

Thabang Monare: Midfielder of the season

Phakamani Mahlambi: Young player of the season

Gavin Hunt: Coach of the season

MTN8

Diane Klate: MTN8 last man standing

Thulani Hlatswayo: MTN8 last man standing

Gabadinho Mhango: MTN8 last man standing

Watch the Clever Boys’ season wrap up:

[EMBED THIS LINK https://youtu.be/jta9SdFl2_k ]

See a full list of #PSLAwards nominees below:

Footballer of the Season
Hlompho Kekana (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Thulani Hlatshwayo (Bidvest Wits)
Lebogang Manyama (Cape Town City)

Absa Premiership Top Goal Scorer
Lebogang Manyama (Cape Town City)

Absa Premiership Player’s Player of the Season
Lebogang Manyama (Cape Town City)
Aubrey Ngoma (Cape Town City)
Percy Tau (Mamelodi Sundowns)

Absa Premiership Goalkeeper of the Season
Darren Keet (Bidvest Wits)
Dennis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Shu-Aib Walters (Cape Town City)

Absa Premiership Defender of the Season
Thulani Hlatshwayo (Bidvest Wits)
Sifiso Hlanti (Bidvest Wits)
Ramahlwe Mphahlele (Kaizer Chiefs)

Absa Premiership Midfielder of the Season
Hlompho Kekana (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Thabang Monare (Bidvest Wits)
Aubrey Ngoma (Cape Town City)

Absa Premiership Young Player of the Season
Motjeka Madisha (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Phakamani Mahlambi (Bidvest Wits)
Nduduzo Sibiya (L. Golden Arrows)

Absa Premiership Coach of the Season
Gavin Hunt (Bidvest Wits)
Pitso Mosimane (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Eric Tinkler (Cape Town City)

NFD Goal Scorer
Sedwyn George (Royal Eagles)

Telkom Knockout Player of the Tournament
Michael Boxall (SuperSport United)
Lebogang Manyama (Cape Town City)
Aubrey Ngoma (Cape Town City)

Nedbank Cup Young Player of Tournament
Siyabonga Dube (L. Golden Arrows)
Nduduzo Sibiya (L. Golden Arrows)
Teboho Mokoena (SuperSport United)

Nedbank Cup Player of the Tournament
Mpho Makola (Orlando Pirates)
Teboho Mokoena (SuperSport United)
Abbubaker Mobara (Orlando Pirates)

MTN8 Last Man Standing
Daine Klate (Bidvest Wits)
Thulani Hlatshwayo (Bidvest Wits)
Gabadinho Mhango (Bidvest Wits)

Referee of the Season
Christopher Harrison
Phelelani Ndaba
Thando Ndzandzeka

Assistant Referee
Xolani Duma
Luvuyo Pupuma
Mervyn van Wyk

MULTICHOICE DISKI CHALLENGE
Keletso Makgalwa (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Motjeka Madisha (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Mlondi Dlamini (Maritzburg United)